Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Good how to guides for DCdiag and Netdiag

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,158 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I and looking for some good web site, book, videos on how to use dcdiag and netdiag ?
0
Comment
Question by:ise438
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22820854

There isn't really much to learn about them. They aren't tools which will make changes to your system, they merely report on the status of Domain Controllers and the Network status of a server.

The best walkthrough I have ever found for using them is to simply run netdiag /? or dcdiag /? and read through the options. If you are looking to get a detailed report, then enable Verbose mode, probably dcdiag /v.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Darius Ghassem earned 2000 total points
ID: 22822025
This is a pretty cool tool that I have worked with before.

From a command prompt try running netdiag /fix this could
repopulate the dns records for your dc

If you don't have the support tools installed, install them from your server
install disk.
d:\support\tools\setup.exe

Run dcdiag, netdiag and repadmin in verbose mode.
-> DCDIAG /V /C /D /E /s:yourdcname > c:\dcdiag.log
-> netdiag.exe /v > c:\netdiag.log (On each dc)
-> repadmin.exe /showrepl dc* /verbose /all /intersite > c:\repl.txt

**Note: Using the /E switch in dcdiag will run diagnostics against ALL dc's
in the forest. If you have significant numbers of DC's this test could
generate significant detail and take a long time. You also want to take
into account slow links to dc's will also add to the testing time.

If you download a gui script it should be simple to set and run
(DCDiag and NetDiag). It also has the option to run individual tests
without having to learn all the switch options. The details will be output
in notepad text files that pop up automagically.

The script is located in the download section on this website at
http://www.pbbergs.com/windows/downloads.htm#DCDIAG

Just select both dcdiag and netdiag make sure verbose is set. (Leave the
default settings for dcdiag as set when selected)

When complete search for fail, error and warning messages.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ise438
ID: 31510691
Fantastic tool thank you...
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22823638
So my answer didn't help you one bit?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ise438
ID: 22825008
Not really I figured that much out for myself..

Sorry
0