Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Not able to open Activex control in explorer.exe

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
857 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-18
I have a web page which has a activex control. I am able to open the page in the iexplorer.exe. But if i open it on the explorer.exe i was not able to view the activex control.
0
Comment
Question by:raghujuluri
3 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:raghujuluri
ID: 22828392
I have a web page which has a activex control. I am able to open the page in the iexplorer.exe. But if i open it on the explorer.exe i was not able to view the activex control.Is there any settings to be made to open the activex control in the web page on the explorer.exe?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric AKA Netminder earned 1500 total points
ID: 22838162
Not that I know of.

iexplorer.exe is Internet Explorer -- a web browser.

explorer.exe is Windows Explorer -- a program that helps you manage your computer and its files. It tells your computer which program to use when you look at a file. So when you're using Windows Explorer and click on a web page, it looks at what kind of file it is -- an HTML file -- and says "aha! You want to open an HTML file, so to do that, I have to open Internet Explorer" -- which is where you'll find your ActiveX control.

ep
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:BigRat
ID: 22849282
The question is what do you mean by "opening a web page in explorer.exe"? Do you mean that you select the .html file and double click?
0