Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

About disks in RAID 5 array

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
428 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi experts,

We have 2 HP Proliant ML 350 G4. One one them is not in use and the other have a failed disk in a 3 disks RAID 5 array. Can I unplug a disk of the unused server and replace the failed disk on th other? The disk I wish to use from the unused server has format and data. Is it a problem?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:david-marti
5 Comments
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
65td earned 1200 total points
ID: 22820982
Yes you can just swap it over.

Same capacity and disk speed?
0
 

Author Comment

by:david-marti
ID: 22821019
Yes
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
ID: 22821022
Assuming the size and speed are the same, it will just prompt you when it is connected to rebuild the array, and it will blow away the data on the newly added drive.  You will go into the raid utility on boot and do the rebuild.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
ID: 22821030
As noted above, if a windows server will see events in the system event log.
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:gurutc
gurutc earned 800 total points
ID: 22821044
If the disk in the unused server is not part of an array in the unused server, but instead is a single volume, then you may have to first initialize it, or remove the existing single physical volume container, before it will be accepted by the array controller as a replacement.  

If the disk in the unused server is part of a multi-disk array that holds data then you don't have to do anything to it before you replace the bad drive with it.

Good Luck,

- gurutc
0