Solved

Simple MX question

Posted on 2008-10-28
8
242 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi
I have added an MX record to point to my internal exchange server which i recently set up:
The MX record in my domain control panel now reads:
Mailserver Priority
mail            high
[my static ip address]/mail  very high.
This was done about 4 days ago but the mail still gets delivered to my fasthosts dedicated server ( where i pick it up from the pop3 connector) and not directly to my exchange server. The  A address for mail is still pointing to my fasthosts server.

Am i missing something?

thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Nick_Ward
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 22820998
* Possibly what you can do is create a host (A) record pointing to the internal Exchange server and then create the MX record for the same.

* This would mean that, while sending email from the internet to your domain, the email should get the MX record for your domain which inturn should route it to the proper host (A) record thereby taking it to the exchange server.

Hopefully justified (^_^)
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:MikeeMiracle
ID: 22821294
Create A record for the Exchange server and then create a mx record which points to the dns name listed in the A record.

0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_Ward
ID: 22826901
thanks i'll give it ago and see if it works
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:Nick_Ward
ID: 22829707
Do i have to add an additional A record ( so i have one mail host pointing to my fasthosts server and one mail host pointing to my internal exchange server ) If i just modify the existing A record wouldn't this mean that if my office broadband connection drops DNS wouldn't be able to find my server and bounce the mail back?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
Rudram earned 500 total points
ID: 22830647
* You would need a separate host record for your exchange server apart from the one that you have for the fasthost

(^_^)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_Ward
ID: 22866010
Ok this is what i have on my DNS record
A record
host       IP
mail      [my fasthosts dedicated server ip address]
mail      [my staic ip address]

MX record
mail server     priority
mail                  low
[my ip]/mail      very high

Still dosen't work. Do i have to change any settings on my router? or anything else. I would have thought that this is quite simple as i must be one of millions of companies that have this in place.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Nick_Ward
ID: 22885225
jkyjkjkjhk
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nick_Ward
ID: 31510699
pointless............
0