Solved

don't know how to load windows 2003 ISO

Posted on 2008-10-28
10
744 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
can someone please help me out here...I'm just getting started with the vmware and have a virtual machine created and running. I have an ISO of windows 2003 server R2 corp version that I am trying to load but don't know how to.
I have selected the Virtual Machine on the left side, clicked on the console tab on the right, clicked on the 'Connect to ISO image' and selected the image from a shared drive on a server but it won't start the Windows setup to install. I have tried using the actual Windows Server disk in my desktop and in the machine that I have vwmare installed but it doesn't want to boot the OS to install it.
0
Comment
Question by:johnbowden
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
What is the file extension?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
Comment Utility
.ISO
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
rename to .iso
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnbowden
Comment Utility
ok, disconnected from iso, extension changed, connected to iso, reset virtual machine and connected to iso. and still get the same message. I am missing something in the process but I don't know what
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
The file extension is a unix/linux thing.

What is the error message being returned?
The image is good yes?
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Darksied9 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Press F2 as the BIOS flashes by.  Once you are in change the boot order to boot from CD.  The BIOS
flashes by really fast so if you can't get it:

http://vikashkumarroy.blogspot.com/2008/08/i-was-trying-to-figure-out-how-can-we.html

Good Luck!
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
Goog call on the BIOS, can also force boot to BIOS via (right select VM) edit settings, options tab, boot options, Force BIOS Setup check box.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darksied9
Comment Utility
65td,

Yeah that is what the link leads to...
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Darksied9
Comment Utility
Did the information I provided work, or are you still having issues?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:65td
Comment Utility
No points for the file extension?
When it's working, try it with capitals, it will bomb.
0