Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Query of Active Directory began failing yesterday: Table does not exist.

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
1,126 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a classic ASP page that was working great until yesterday.  It does a user lookup against Active Directory ... doing a SQL-like query using the ADsDSOObject provider.

The query is:
select cn, mail from 'GC://10.XX.YY.ZZ' where cn = 'wilson*' or sn = 'wilson*' order by sn

(internal IP address munged ... it's really a full IP)

The error is:
Error Type:
Provider (0x80040E37)
Table does not exist.

I know that over the weekend the infrastructure team applied a bunch of patches.  But I need them to specifically look for ... something.

What should I have them looking for?  Changing a global catalog server?  Changing a primary role holder?

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Wilson
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
David Lee earned 1600 total points
ID: 22821098
Hi, DanielWilson.

The error says that either the server doesn't exist, i.e. the address has changed, or the server is not a GC, or it was not contactable.  So, to start off, I'd check the to make the server has the correct IP address, that it is a GC, and that it can be seen on the network.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 22821185
Ok, a domain admin just gave me a different IP ... that worked.

So it appears the server I was using either got taken off the network, IP changed, or quit being a GC?
0
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:David Lee
ID: 22821213
Correct.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Darksied9
Darksied9 earned 400 total points
ID: 22821222
Yeah that is the issue.  I would not use the IP, but rather the FDQN for the Domain itself.  If your domain is int.computer.com put that in... That will guarantee that you always hit a valid GC.
0
 
LVL 32

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Wilson
ID: 31510701
Thanks, guys!
0