Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Sql Server error , Syntax error converting the varchar value ';' to a column of data type int

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
Medium Priority
?
804 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
am getting error , in sql..
Sql Server error , Syntax error converting the varchar value ';' to a column of data type int
my table structure
table1:foodtable field                                            
fid int(identity(1,1),primary)
fname varchar                                                        
table 2:Resttable          
1.Rid primary key                                                  
2. resname varchar                                                      
table3 : MAintable                                                    
1.pid int(identity(1,1),primary)                                    
2.fid int foriegn key(foodtable)
3..rid  int  foreign key(resttable)
4.price float    

SELECT rt.resname, rt.rid + ';' + mt.price + ';' + mt.fid
FROM Resttable rt inner join Maintable mt
on rt.rid = mt.rid
inner join foodtable ft
on ft.fid = mt.fid

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Rajar Ahmed
6 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 1500 total points
ID: 22821167
cast your fields

SELECT rt.resname, cast(rt.rid as varchar) + ';' + cast(mt.price as varchar) + ';' + cast(mt.fid as varchar)
 
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22821172
You need to convert to a string-based data type:

SELECT rt.resname, CONVERT(varchar(20), rt.rid) + ';' + CONVERT(varchar(20), mt.price) + ';' + CONVERT(varchar(20), mt.fid)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Blackninja2007
ID: 22821174
as rid, price and fid are numeric you cannct add them to string ';' you'll need to convert/cast your numbers to strings :-

 SELECT rt.resname, cast(rt.rid as varchar(10)) + ';' + cast(mt.price as varchar(10) + ';' + cast(mt.fid as varchar(10))

 SELECT rt.resname, convert(varchar(10), rt.rid) + ';' + convert(varchar(10), mt.price) + ';' + convert(varchar(10), mt.fid )
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22821175
too slow :)
0
 
LVL 18

Author Comment

by:Rajar Ahmed
ID: 22821269
sorrry , Der was power failure
Thanks a lot ......it works....
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Éric Moreau
ID: 22821466
meeran03, you seem to be new here. To close a question, you need to accept (at least) one of the comment.
0