?
Solved

Time for Website Development

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
162 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-16
I am revamping a website for someone, and they basically want me to recreate all 6 pages in their site.  I will not be using Flash or anything fancy, it's just a simple, small business website.  I am trying to figure out how many hours this will take to design, and then what would be a fair price to charge.  
0
Comment
Question by:katieflygirl
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 200 total points
ID: 22821323
What you charge will be dependent on lots of factors - but the basic answer is "what the market will bear" for these services.  I would expect $50 to $100 per hour is appropriate in the USA; much less overseas.  Good luck, ~Ray
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:DarkFish
ID: 22822061
I really hate to be negative here, but unfortunately if you haven't done this sort of thing before you should be thinking "What would I pay for this?"

Obviously there are different levels of skill involved designing and creating websites and applications; if you are just starting out; don't expect clients to pay as much as if you had been doing it for years.

Without knowing your skill level, nor the kind of work you produce, I would find it hard to justify anywhere near $50 per hour; moreover if you are doing this work starting out for your portfolio, it's best to charge less and get better feedback from your client than to overcharge them and give you a bad reputation. :)

Additionally, perhaps think about discussing this with your client, letting them know that you are still learning about business in this regard; assess their budget and charge what is reasonable per hour or set a price for the entire project, or per page.

Hope that helps,
0
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 22822135
@DarkFish: You are most generous with a 50 point question!  Bless you, ~Ray
0