?
Solved

Exchange 2003 Online Defragmentation

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,318 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
I was asked to remove Online Defragmentation from my Exchange server 2003.... how do I do this?

What are the steps?
0
Comment
Question by:jsctechy
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Arath earned 2000 total points
ID: 22821318
You can disable the nightly maintenace.

in exchange system manager:
adminsitrative group -> first administrative group -> servers -> server -> storage group -> mailbox store

right click and choose properties
Choose database and there you can schedule maintenance

maintenace include several things. see link for details.
Wouldn't disable this unless you have other problems that demands this turned off.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa996226(EXCHG.65).aspx
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Rudram
ID: 22821343
* Use the Custom Schedule option and clear the schedule timings from there.

* Hopefully this should block the maintainance from running.

http://www.petri.co.il/images/mbx_mgmnt.gif


Good Luck (^_^)
0