Solved

how to add photos in AD?

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
2,566 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
Hi all,

I am trying to put  a photo in AD for each user. Is there any way we can do this?

Many Thanks,

0
Comment
Question by:jurjess
2 Comments
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 250 total points
ID: 22821551
If you really want to you can - its not easy and it will make AD quite large - it best done with 3rd party utilities
See http://www.experts-exchange.com/Operating_Systems/Windows_Server_2003/Q_21427595.html
and
http://www.petri.co.il/forums/archive/index.php/t-2190.html
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Hedley Phillips
Hedley Phillips earned 250 total points
ID: 22821559
This attribute is called Photo and is only available in the windows 2003 AD schema

The attribute in Windows 2000 AD Schema was ThumbnailPhoto.  Both have the same data type.

It's not visible in the MS based interfaces although you could access and modify using scripting (CSVDE/LDIFDE).

The photo needs to be stored as type "octet string" in Active Directory so if you want to use the above scripting tools, you first need to be able to convert your photo into an octet string.

Have a read through this link:

http://www.arricc.net/active-directory-photos-sharepoint.php
0

Join & Write a Comment

My last post dealt with using group policy preferences to set file associations, a very handy usage for a GPP. Today I am going to share another cool GPP trick, this may be a specific scenario but I run into these situations frequently in my activit…
Installing a printer using group policy preferences is not that hard let’s take a look at it. First lets open up your group policy console and edit the policy you want to add it to. I recommend creating a new policy for each printer makes it a l…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the steps necessary to join and promote the first Windows Server 2012 domain controller into an Active Directory environment running on Windows Server 2008. Determine the location of the FSMO roles by lo…
This tutorial will walk an individual through the process of configuring their Windows Server 2012 domain controller to synchronize its time with a trusted, external resource. Use Google, Bing, or other preferred search engine to locate trusted NTP …

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

11 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now