Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vba  outlook 2003 stopping me sending messages with an outlook warning

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
575 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,
I get a really annoying warning message in outlook when I'm running VB code to generate and send emails

How do I turn this off? Or can I add some code in which will stop this message coming up?

if possible i would rather add some code in to stop this, so i can pass the script onto other users in my team.

0
Comment
Question by:jamiepryer
5 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Angelized earned 500 total points
ID: 22821840
This waring is coming from Microsoft to avoid virus to send e-mail. This is really to remove it by script (this is by design) otherwise the virus writer would do it as well.
One of the common solution is to use the outlook redemption dll :
http://www.dimastr.com/redemption/ 
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:Patrick Matthews
Patrick Matthews earned 500 total points
ID: 22827006
Other approaches...

That is an Outlook security measure implemened starting in Outlook 2000 SP2, and persisting
at least through 2002 and 2003.

To disable it, I've used three products:

1) Express ClickYes
http://www.contextmagic.com/express-clickyes/
There is a free version and a Pro version for ~$30 with more features.  I've used the pro version.
It works as advertised.  I'm not using it currently.  I'm using the MAPILab product instead.

2) MAPILab Advanced Outlook Security
http://www.mapilab.com/outlook/security/
A free COM add-in for Outlook.  I am using it now and I like it

0