?
Solved

Omni Page Pro scanning

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
302 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
 I'm scanning a document to be OCRed and the software only scans half the page; like just the left half. Then there is a huge gap at the bottom and on the far far left. The paper is aligned in the scanner properly and the scan in omnipage is set to Paper size which I think is 8-1/2 by 11

0
Comment
Question by:Roodona
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Jared Luker
ID: 22845698
Try scanning with the built in Windows scanning utility.  Does it do the same thing?  Are you sure it's not a hardware problem?
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
knoxzoo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22845729
Scan to jpg, then import into ocr.  Let me know how that goes.
0