Solved

Adding new harddrive to SCSI Raid setup

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
3,308 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
We Dell PowerEdge 2950 running Windows 2003 Server and MSSQL.  Currently there are three 75 gig SCSI harddrives installed on the server, using two partitions.  C: holds the Windows 2003 installation, and D: the MSSQL installation.  We just purchased a fourth 75 gig SCSI drive from Dell and need to install it.

We need this drive to be added to the D:

I've never installed a drive in a RAID setup before, so can someone guide me through it?  I"m guessing I turn off the computer, plug in the drive, go into the BIOS, turn on/configure the drive, then proceed to Windows and Windows will find and format the drive and add it to the D:
0
Comment
Question by:ximbuex
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:jdietrich
Comment Utility
We need to know more about the config.   If 2 drives combine for a D: it is either Raid 0 or 1.  Is D: 75 Gigs or 150 Gigs in size?  In any event, if it is mirrored then you need 2 more, not one.  If it is striped, you will need to offload the data to a backup, build a new array (D:) with all 3 drives striped, then load the data back.  However, if all 3 drives are configured as Raid V (Meaning C and D together add up to roughly 150 gigs of usable space) then the raid array can be expanded.
Can you provide a little more info?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ximbuex
Comment Utility
C: is 16 GB, D: is 119 GB.  Is there a way from Windows to see how the drives are setup?  I'm about 500 miles away from the server and will instructing someone over the phone for the installation.
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
jdietrich earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
The Dell should have a RAID utility.  Based on the total (135 GB) it sounds like raid V.  See if they have a program under either an LSI logic folder or Perc.  These are the 2 most prevalent raid controllers in Dells.  Once we confirm the type of raid we can go from there...
0
 

Author Comment

by:ximbuex
Comment Utility
I'm unable to find any software on the computer for the RAID controller.  In the device manager it says PERC 6/i.  I tried finding this software on the Dell site with no luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:arthurjb
Comment Utility
Step 1 before messing with any disk configuration, including raid.

Be sure that you have a current USABLE backup.

Step 2 mark the drives and the cables, so that if drives are removed for any reason, you know exactly how to reinstall the disks. Physical placement of the disks is important, and putting them in the wrong slot, or swapping cables can be disastrous.

Step 3 double check your backup.

Step 4 keep in mind that any time you mess with working disks, small mistakes can lead to full restores.

Step 5  insert rest of steps...

I am not sure of the rest of the steps from here, but, I am fairly sure that you will have to go into the bios level to reconfigure the raid, and the run the expand command in windows once it boots up.


You mat want to check this question;
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Servers/Q_22619135.html

0