Solved

exchange backup

Posted on 2008-10-28
41
1,486 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
is there a way to run a backup and actually backup the log files and the database files.  When we run backups our backup does not record these files.  Probably because they are in use.  
0
Comment
Question by:reschete
  • 19
  • 18
  • 2
  • +1
41 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22821930
Do you have the exchange agent for backup exec?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22821986
Yes i do
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22822000
Then it should be backing up teh DB's. Your logs flush when the backup is verified.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22822253
It doesnt.  It backup all the exchange stuff but if i wanted the physical db files or log files to do a test restore on another server then the files are not there
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22822262
have you tried ntbackup?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22822278
i have not.  I figured since i paid for backup exec it shoudl work lol
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22822296
True. What version of backup exec? So, when you go to Restore, you dont see Microsoft Infotmation Store?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22822324
I do see the information store.  But what I'm trying to do is make a backup exchange server.  I have backup exec 10d.  But right now I am demoing backup exec 12.5.  I wanted to see if 12.5 would be worth the money for an upgrade
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22822342
Have you tried to restore the information store to a differnet server?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22822353
It fails every time
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22822384
What is the error?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22822418
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22822464
Job ended: Tuesday, October 28, 2008 at 7:03:23 AM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe000ff00 - Unable to restore some Microsoft Exchange components because one or more of the databases are currently mounted or because the Recovery Storage Group is not properly configured. Use the Exchange System Manager to check the configuration of the Recovery Storage Group and the mount status of the databases.
Final error category: Resource Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-65280

0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22822483
You are trying to restore to a different server, right?
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/275586.htm 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22822493
the other error message was when i was doing it to the restore group.  But this is the error i get when i  try to do a store to a non recovery group

Job ended: Tuesday, October 28, 2008 at 6:46:55 AM
Completed status: Failed
Final error: 0xe00084f9 - A communications failure has occurred between the Backup Exec job engine and the remote agent.
Final error category: Resource Errors

For additional information regarding this error refer to link V-79-57344-34041
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22822505
I'm not doing a snapshot backup
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22822561
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22822588
I'm using a usb hard drive.  I've even copied the backup files to the hard drive
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22822604
Have you tried restoring to something other than the usb?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22822650
I'm restoring from the usb to the machine.  I've copied the files from the usb drive to the server  and recreated my backup to disk folder and ran the restore.  Stilll failed
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22822679
Did you follow this exactly?
http://seer.support.veritas.com/docs/264815.htm 
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22822862
Yes i did.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22833954
So back to my orginal question.  How do you backup the actual database files and the log files?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22839629
Have you tried running the backup with the information store dismounted? The Exchange Agent backs up the individial mailboxes and folders. It doesnt, by default, get the logs... Try dismounting the store, stopping the exchange services and then backing up.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22839971
I have a feeling that would work but is there a way to automate that process.   People work until midnight.  I would not want till they leave to have to start the backup
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22839988
You could used a scheduled task to stop services at 12, then have the backup run at 12:15 or something.

http://forum.soft32.com/win4/make-scheduled-task-start-stop-service-ftopict218376.html 

Just make sure you create a scheduled task to restart the services then.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22841082
I tried ntbackup last night to backup the files.  I'm going to try and do a restore on my test server.  I'll keep you posted

ryan

ps thanks for all the advice
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22841261
good luck. Open files are a pain to back up!
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22871017
Would you see any problem with me running ntbackup and then running the backup exec exchange tool?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22871035
NTbackup doesnt back up open files. That is the major difference. Plus Backup exec is more robust. I only use ntbackup in emergency situations.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22871092
What version of backup exec do you use?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22871590
Do you think if i choose on the backupexec manager to "copy the files" it will backup the databases and logs?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22875403
I am on 10.d.
It should back up the files. If you are trying to back up the logs files as well, make sure you put them higher in the resource order.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22875880
If you go to backp exec and you try to run a restore and you select the mtbdata and the logs folder does it show your files?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bcrosby007
ID: 22875894
No. I dont try to back those files up. I just use the Exchange Agent to get the Store.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:reschete
ID: 22876606
ah i gotcha.  If you were asked to do restores for auditing purposes what would you do?
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
bcrosby007 earned 250 total points
ID: 22876686
So as not to interfer with your current Domain Exchange, I would restore to a seperate server.

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125016.aspx 
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:jlubinsky
jlubinsky earned 250 total points
ID: 22906264
The steps that I take to back up databases and reduce the amopunt of down time is this:

1. Stop the database service
2. Take a snapshot of the hard drive that the database resides on, mounting to an unused drive letter.
3. Start the database service
4. Backup the raw files from the snapshot.

In Backup exec 10+ you can run a pre-backup script that can take care of steps 1,2, and 3.

I will attach a script that I use for an Oracle DB...



 

backupsnapshot.txt
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jlubinsky
ID: 22906267
...By the way, the snapshot process takes less than 90 seconds.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:abhaigh
ID: 24383407
configure backup exec to use the shadows

then you should be able to backup the open files you are after without a problem
0