Solved

Outlook 2003 - unable to display the Inbox folder

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
1,674 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have one user that is unable to display the emails in the root of her Inbox when using the Outlook 2003 client.  All sub-folders and emails in those sub-folders can be displayed.  The display pane to the right just says "Unable to display the folder."  She can use the web client and see the emails in the folder and I can add her mailbox to my Outlook client and see everything.  I have tested on another laptop with a fresh XP Pro OS install and Office 2003 and can duplicate her issue.  I have tested on another laptop with a fresh XP Pro OS install but using Office 2007 and do not experience the problem.  I cannot currently support the use of Office 2007 because of other application integration issues.  Any ideas??
0
Comment
Question by:dmaxIT
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Bruce Pieterse
ID: 22821827
Hi dmaxIT,

Have a look at this article so long while I look for some alternative solutions: http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Office_Productivity/Groupware/Outlook/Q_21562715.html
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:pcrequest
ID: 22821837
The pst could be corrupted. 2007 might be fixing this corruption upon import.  Try running the check in 2003:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/outlook/HA010563001033.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Bruce Pieterse earned 500 total points
ID: 22821855
You could also try running outlook from the run dialog and enter: outlook /cleanviews. It might take a while, so be patient. ;)
0
Increase your protection from Zero Day threats!

Running two Antivirus' is never a good idea.
Taking advantage of Multiple Security layers on the other hand can often save your hide.
See which top notch security software brands have been proven to happily coexist together.
Reduce your chances of becoming a statistic.

 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pr0t0c0l12
ID: 22821874
You can make sure that the view is allowing that application to show.  See attached image to see where you can view/check if this option is checked.  
Make sure that the pst is not over 2gb(office 2003 limits psts to 2gb)
Also you can try using the outlook pst, ost repair tool.
Look for scanpst.exe and select your pst or ost and then scan it for problems.  
Last resource, create a new pst in office 2007( max allowed size is 40GB) and dump her information to it.  Then import and that should be a new shell for the emails and contacts etc...
 
Let us know.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:dmaxIT
ID: 31510734
this appears to have corrected the issue - thanks for your quick response - had already run the ostscan, etc. and this is one of my vip / heavy email users
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmaxIT
ID: 22825037
thanks to everyone for the prompt attention and suggestions - in all my searching and investigation I did see the repair tools, etc. - but no mention of the clearviews switch
0