Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Error 14261 - Trying to create log shipping

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to create a new log shipping plan. I have deleted all log shipping plans from both servers, primary and secondary. However when I finish creating the plan, and click finish, I get the error message 'The Specified plan_name ('MTUKDB4.proddta_logshipping') already exists. However there are no plans. Can you please help?

The primary server is MTUKDB4
The seconday server is MTUKDB7
The Database name is proddta
0
Comment
Question by:tajinderpal
2 Comments
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim P. earned 1500 total points
ID: 22833617
Probably something errant is stuck in the MSDB database. And I'm 2k% so this is partly from memory.

Go the MSDB database and see if you have any tables like log_shipping_% and or publishers and/or subscribers.

See if something is stuck in there.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:SactoCal
ID: 22847952
I had a very similar problem also and ran across this post. Using the tip left by jimpen, I went into the msdb...log_shipping_* tables on the secondary server and remove all references the said database/logshipping plan I was working on.

THAT problem solved =)

Thanks

P.S.
I could not delete the old references, so I simply changed the name of the database it was referencing.
0