?
Solved

MSN error 80072745 on Sign in, in windows XP PRO

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
692 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
When I trie to Sign in the MSN Live error code 80072745 pops up and message: "We were unable to sign you into Windows Live Messenger, possibly because of a problem with yout Internet connection, Please try again later." I do not have an Internet connection problem, neither a local computer firewall problem. The network I use is public and has some firewalls, but other computers on that network can without any problem Sign in to MSN Live. I tried reinstaling windows, at the beginning MSN did Sign in a few times and after that it won't anymore.
0
Comment
Question by:HOVE
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Styphon
ID: 22822112
First thing, open internet explorer and check that it isn't in offline mode. Second thing to try is when the error comes up use the diagnostic tools that come with wlm.
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
bbrunning earned 250 total points
ID: 22824252
Have you tried any of these?
-Offline problem:
http://www.msghelp.net/showthread.php?tid=62954
-DNS Problem:
http://www.vistax64.com/live-messenger/160529-re-how-fix-windows-live-messenger-error-code-80072745-a.html
-Do you have Zone Alarm? If so shut it down. What about Norton or Mcaffee, their firewalls usually cause a lot of blocking. Disable all firewall software you have and test again.
-Try specifying a local public DNS Server for your area under TCP/IP Properties in your local area connection and click specify a DNS Server.
Here's a short list of US Public servers - http://www.tech-faq.com/public-dns-servers.shtml
-If all else fails, a quick workaround is to use the web browser messenger:
http://webmessenger.msn.com/
0