?
Solved

Looking for current logon user name

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
718 Views
Last Modified: 2011-09-20
Is there a code that look for current logon user name?
0
Comment
Question by:dongocdung
4 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Bottomley
Chris Bottomley earned 300 total points
ID: 22822245
Try the following:

Chris
dim wshell
 
set wshell = createobject("wscript.shell")
wscript.echo wshell.expandenvironmentstrings("%username%")

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:bsharath
bsharath earned 300 total points
ID: 22823901
Is this to find who is currentl logged in to a machine.?
then try this
Code from EE...
strComputer = "."
Set objWMIService = GetObject("winmgmts:" _
    & "{impersonationLevel=impersonate}!\\" _
    & strComputer & "\root\cimv2")
Set colProcessList = objWMIService.ExecQuery ("Select * from Win32_Process")
loggedin = "nobody"
For Each objProcess in colProcessList
    if instr(objProcess.Name, "explorer") <> 0 then
        colProperties = objProcess.GetOwner(strNameOfUser,strUserDomain)
        loggedin =  strUserDomain & "\" & strNameOfUser
        exit for
   end if
Next
WScript.Echo loggedin & " logged in"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Kreidl earned 900 total points
ID: 22824518
Try this:
Dim  usr = Environ("username")

msgbox(usr)
0
 

Author Comment

by:dongocdung
ID: 22825146
Good article
0