Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

RAID Level for SQL 2000 & 2005 MDF files.

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2010-07-27
I know that best pratices is to put the LOG (.LDF) files on a RAID1 configuration, but what about the DATA (.MDF) files.  Is it okay to put it on the second channel in RAID1 as well? Or is it better to have RAID5 on the second channel for the .mdf file? What do you have to say? Please provide you thoughts and aso any links to published documentation.  

Thank you very much and have a great day.
0
Comment
Question by:BygRob
2 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Daniel Wilson earned 2000 total points
ID: 22822300
Raid5 would be better (at least if you're getting much WRITE activity)  ... but Raid1 sure beats no RAID !

Raid1 increases READ performance, but hurts WRITE performance.  RAID 1-0 is great, but many controllers won't handle it.  RAID 5 is pretty good on READ, WRITE and the basic -- redundancy.  And most controllers support it.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:lnkevin
ID: 22823399
Is it okay to put it on the second channel in RAID1 as well?

RAID 1 only supports 2 drives. If you create 2 RAID 1, why don't you create one RAID 10? As you know, RAID 10 offers the best performance and redundancy. You can separate OS, logs, and data by partition.

RAID1 VS RAID 5?

Raid 1 (for 2 drives or 10 for more than 2 with even number of drives) offers more read and write performance compares to RAID 5. Check this Bench Mark Chart for both read and write on the two RAIDs:
http://blogs.sun.com/mrbenchmark/entry/raid_1_vs_raid_56

Bottom line, RAID 5 is NOT the best choice for performance wise, RAID 1 or 1+0 is. However, RAID 5 offers affordable storage space with a decent performance. For database system with heavy transaction, RAID 10 offers best performance, but if you are short on budget, you only need to put the logs on RAID 1 (for heavy write purpose) and the entire database can be on RAID 5 since there is not much WRITE transaction on the .MDF part. If you put it on RAID 1 or 10, you would have increased the read performance by a little, not much.

K

0