?
Solved

vmware-cmd missing when version 2.0.0 installed on ubuntu linux

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,775 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
I've been trying to install VMware server 2.0.0 on an Ubuntu linux machine. The install process goes through without any errors and the VMs seem to work fine - but I can't find the vmware-cmd command to perform command line scripts on the VMs. I tried re-installing both the VMware server and the VIX - with same results.
Any idea why it's missing and how to get it?
0
Comment
Question by:mottyrad
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
bmonroe44 earned 1200 total points
ID: 22822078
Use the vmrun command instead - it is much more extensive than the older, deprecated, vmware-cmd utility.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Doades
Andrew Doades earned 800 total points
ID: 22822114
Looks like vmware removed this with a lot of other stuff in vmware, I think they have added a load of it into the web admin.

I don't think there is any way to get the vmware-cmd back, you might have to try experimenting and creating your own perl scripts, there seem to be some people who have made there own.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:mottyrad
ID: 31510741
I was able to use the vmrun command - but it is significantly different than the previous vmware-cmd in syntax, since it seems to use the web to send commands to the VM engine.
I'll have to rewrite my previous scripts.
Thanks to both doades and bmonroe44.
0