Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

MySQL Query - select all records with this month and year

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,568 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,

I'm trying to make a mysql query that will take $month and $year variables and select all record in a MySQL database whose 'date' field is "$year-$month-*"

How would I do this?
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Splash
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 1200 total points
ID: 22822143
mysql_query("SELECT * FROM Table WHERE DATE_FORMAT(`date`,'%Y-%m') = '$year-$m'") or die(mysql_error());
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:ionutz2k2
ID: 22822175
or
mysql_query("select * from Table where (Month(DateField) = ".$month.") and (Year(DateField) = ".$year.")");
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22822497
glad to help
0