?
Solved

Setting Up the Raid 1 and 5 with a New OS

Posted on 2008-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
391 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2850 and last week the machine itself would not recognize the D drive (which was configured Raid 5), I tried for the life of me to fix it without reinstalling the OS however the person who was going to work on the server said they wanted to new OS.  So I went ahead and installed a new OS however none of the Raid Arrays took affect meaning one was suppose to be Raid 1 and the other drive Raid 5.  I am starting from scratch and I need any help I can get.

Thanks in advance
0
Comment
Question by:mekkattiljj
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22822167
Does this help....
It seems what you want to do..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Misc/Q_21637414.html
I have a number of 2850 with the setup you want and I am happy to talk you through it..

0
 

Author Comment

by:mekkattiljj
ID: 22822459
Yeah, it's kind of what I want but I got a little further I believe I was able to setup the arrays meaning during the bootup process I pressed Ctrl M, cleared whatever setting was there before selected New configuration in the Raid Ch-0 column I selected ID 0 and 1 by pressing spacebar hitting enter to end array pressing F10 to configure, Selecting box A-00 "Span-1" would appear again pressed F10 did the following:
LD of 0
Raid of 1
Size of 69880MB
#Stripes of 2
StrpSz of 64KB
Drive-State Optimal
Then accepted the changes and it took

For the other 3 drives did the same as above but
LD of 1
Raid of 5
Size of 279800MB
#Stripes of 3

Accepted and Initialized both Logical drives and rebooted the system but at the of the bootup I get
strike F1 to retry boot, F2 for setup utility
if I hit F1 I get the same thing over and over and if I hit F2 I'm not too sure what I need to change
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22822508
It sounds like you need to change the boot options to boot off your os cd/dvd or enter the boot menu so you can select the boot device. You will then be able to install your os and everything should be good from then on.
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22822533
It sounds to me like you have set the RAID up fine...
What OS are you aiming to install, are you going to use the Dell CD to start the install or use a OS CD...
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22822710
Use OpenManage CD that comes with Dell system and configure the raid there. I am sure you will find good resources and procedure in that disc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekkattiljj
ID: 22822731
Sorry I just read the portion of insert the OS disc into the drive which I did (I am setting up Server 2003 enterprise) I pressed F6 during the setup process and it showed on the screen:

Setup could not determine the type of one or more mass storage devices installed in your system, or you have chosen to manually specify an adapter.  Currently, Setup will load support for the following mass storage devices:

<none>

*To specify additional SCSI adapters, CD-ROM drives, or special disk controllers ofr use with Windows, including those for which you have a divice support disk from a mass storage device manufacturer, press S

so I am assuming I press S and when I do that it looks as though i have to insert a disk into the A drive which disk is that and another thing I do not have such a floppy.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 2000 total points
ID: 22822965
Great you are well on your way now..
Server W2k3 needs the RAID drivers in order to install. Unfortunately it has to be on a floppy...! else you have to create a slip stream CD..

If I remember correctly then you are look for a driver called mraid.sys..Here is the link to the Dell
http://support.dell.com/support/downloads/driverslist.aspx?c=us&l=en&s=gen&ServiceTag=&SystemID=PWE_PNT_P3C_2850&os=WNET&osl=en&catid=&impid=

You need to select the correct RAID controller, have  alook for it in the list.. Else log back out and type in the tag of the machine and it should know which card is in there..

Wack it on the Floppy and you shoudl then be able to see the drives and proceed with the install.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekkattiljj
ID: 22823202
So far so good, until the OS is running the way I want I will leave this open just in cause I run into other errors.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22823227
No probs...
I will check back later.. Hope all is fine..
0
 

Author Comment

by:mekkattiljj
ID: 22824154
Alright, I appreciate it John your the man!!!
0