?
Solved

Check a checkbox and then automatically other checkbox

Posted on 2008-10-28
9
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I've two columns both columns have this options

Column 1                YES              NO
xxxxxx                chechbox   chechbox

Column 2                YES              NO
yyyyyyyyy          chechbox   chechbox

I want a function an javascript, when I click YES or NO in column 1, automatically check YES or NO (depends what I clicked in column1).

See my screenshot

Thanks
checkbox.gif
0
Comment
Question by:nkoriginal
9 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:bluV11t
ID: 22822179
Hi!
Could you please post your html so I have somthing to start with?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:aamodt
ID: 22822251
if (document.frmTest.CHKBOX_1.Value == Y)
{
document.frmTest.CHKBOX_2.Checked;
}

dont know exactly.  not so good in javascript but giving you some clue to how to do it.

on the form you will call the function over by onClick(); or something
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22822574
try:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"> 
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
</head>
<body>
<form>
	<table>
		<tr><td><input type="radio" name="col1row1" value="yes" onclick="col2row1[0].checked=true;"/>Yes<input type="radio" name="col1row1" value="no" onclick="col2row1[1].checked=true;"/>No</td><td><input type="radio" name="col2row1" value="yes"/>Yes<input type="radio" name="col2row1" value="no"/>No</td></tr>
		<tr><td><input type="radio" name="col1row2" value="yes" onclick="col2row2[0].checked=true;"/>Yes<input type="radio" name="col1row2" value="no" onclick="col2row2[1].checked=true;"/></td><td><input type="radio" name="col2row2" value="yes"/>Yes<input type="radio" name="col2row2" value="no"/>No</td></tr>
	</table>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
hielo earned 2000 total points
ID: 22822610
here's an alternative:
<!DOCTYPE HTML PUBLIC "-//W3C//DTD HTML 4.01 Transitional//EN"
 "http://www.w3.org/TR/html4/loose.dtd"> 
<html>
<head>
<title></title>
<script>
function checkIt(e)
{
 document.getElementById(e).checked=true;
}
</script>
</head>
<body>
<form>
	<table>
		<tr><td><input type="radio" name="col1row1" value="yes" onclick="checkIt('col2row1_yes')"/>Yes<input type="radio" name="col1row1" value="no" onclick="checkIt('col2row1_no')"/>No</td><td><input type="radio" name="col2row1" id="col2row1_yes" value="yes"/>Yes<input type="radio" name="col2row1" id="col2row1_no" value="no"/>No</td></tr>
		<tr><td><input type="radio" name="col1row2" value="yes" onclick="checkIt('col2row2_yes')"/>Yes<input type="radio" name="col1row2" value="no" onclick="checkIt('col2row2_no')"/></td><td><input type="radio" name="col2row2" id="col2row2_yes" value="yes"/>Yes<input type="radio" name="col2row2" id="col2row2_no" value="no"/>No</td></tr>
	</table>
</form>
</body>
</html>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:nkoriginal
ID: 22822646
Thanks Guys for your fast help.  (I said checkbox but im using radio, Sorry, but it's doesn't matter, right)

Hielo I tried your way but i dont know what is not working.
Here is my code

(this my radio in the first column)
 
    <td><input type="radio" name="bt1_01_chkctherapy" id="bt1_01_chkctherapy"  value="1" onClick="bt1_01_chkctherapyst.checked=true;"></td>

This is the second column, row 1. I suppose to be checked when I checked 1 column row 1

    <td><div align="center"><input name="bt1_01_chkctherapyst" id="bt1_01_chkctherapyst" type="radio" value="1"></td>

What's wrong??
thanks
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22822683
use my second suggestion. Just supply the id of the radio button that you wish to check on the second column.
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22822700
assuming your radio buttons on the second column have the same name, this:
<td><input type="radio" name="bt1_01_chkctherapy" id="bt1_01_chkctherapy"  value="1" onClick="bt1_01_chkctherapyst.checked=true;"></td>
 
should have been:
<td><input type="radio" name="bt1_01_chkctherapy" id="bt1_01_chkctherapy"  value="1" onClick="bt1_01_chkctherapyst[0].checked=true;"></td>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:nkoriginal
ID: 22822774
Hielo, your second option it worked good.
But I need to change my ID in each input and I can't do that, because I need to keep the same ID for the same input name

Here is the way is worked
    <td><div align="center"><input name="bt1_01_chkctherapyst" id="bt1_01_chkctherapyst1" type="radio" value="1"></td>
    <td><div align="center"><input name="bt1_01_chkctherapyst" id="bt1_01_chkctherapyst2" type="radio" value="0" checked ></td>

but I need to keep in this way

    <td><div align="center"><input name="bt1_01_chkctherapyst" id="bt1_01_chkctherapyst" type="radio" value="1"></td>
    <td><div align="center"><input name="bt1_01_chkctherapyst" id="bt1_01_chkctherapyst" type="radio" value="0" checked ></td>

is any solution to this??
0
 
LVL 82

Expert Comment

by:hielo
ID: 22823621
>>because I need to keep the same ID
You NEED to keep the same NAME, but NOT the ID. As a matter of fact, the ID MUST be unique throughout the whole page.

On another note, in "the rapist" you misspelled "rapist". You used a "y" instead of an "i"
bt1_01_chkctherapyst
0