?
Solved

How to create a network script to input an registry key

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
803 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi,

I need to be able to disable/ remove "Change Password" when you press Ctrl , Alt + Delete using a startup script.

I know how to disable the " Change password" but I dont know how to create a script to do this at bootup.
Can you help.

Using registry should disable it permanently:
How to Disable the Change Password Button for One or More Specific Users

The following procedure must be done on the user's computer:

1. At a command prompt, type regedit, and then press ENTER.
2. View the following registry key:
HKEY_CURRENT_USER\Software\Microsoft\Windows\CurrentVersion\Policies
3. Click the System key if it exists. If the key does not exist, click New on the Edit menu, and then click Key to create a new folder value called New Key #1. Rename the New Key #1 value to System.
4. Click the System key. On the Edit menu, point to New, and then click DWORD Value. Rename the New Value #1 entry to DisableChangePassword, press ENTER, and then press ENTER again.
5. Change the value from 0 to 1.
6. Quit Registry Editor. Press CTRL+ALT+DELETE to see that the Change Password button is now unavailable.

Can this be done by a script ? If it can can you please put the details of the script up.

Cheers
0
Comment
Question by:deal2aces
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
JohnGerhardt earned 160 total points
ID: 22822235
Rather that using the registry how about using a GPO..If you arent on a domain then you should be able to add this to the local policy..
Have a look @
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324744
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eonasdan
ID: 22847230
Make your changes to the registry and export the key. Save the reg file to somewhere that all users have access to (i.e. C:). Create a batch file and place it under the All Users startup folder. Change registry.reg to whatever you name your exported key. This will cause the exported registry file to be imported at every login and it will not prompted for the user to add it or not.
@echo off
"regedit.exe /s registry.reg"

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eonasdan
ID: 22883098
any input on this? Please reward your points if we have answered your question
0