Solved

How does one install xml support of php

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
357 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I installed php5, no problems, also mysql is working well, I also installed phpldapadmin and when I went to open it up in the browser (firefox) it told me to install php support for xml; how does one do this.?
0
Comment
Question by:solunatec
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:MMDeveloper
ID: 22822492
login as root on the linux box and try installing pear's xml parser


pear install XML_Parser
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
MMDeveloper earned 500 total points
ID: 22822562
afterthought, try making a phpinfo page

it's a php page with the following code:

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

and look at the compilation string, make sure that "--disable-xml" isn't in there, if it is, I'd recommend recompiling PHP without that switch. PHP5 has great XML support in my opinion.
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 22822695
you'll have to baby spoon this to me...
I am on freebsd 6.1 ; I am in the ports section in the pear directory and I do not see anything for xml although there are about 100 packages...thanks..
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 22822702
actually I just saw your second comment i will go and see...
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 22822770
FreeBSD 6.1 is outdated.

On normal FreeBSD system pkg_add -r php5-xml
0
 

Author Comment

by:solunatec
ID: 22831485
I reinstall php5 and made sure it installed lib_xml
0