Solved

how do I go about creating a 25 Gb file, that holds no data?

Posted on 2008-10-28
7
249 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hey there everyone,

The title of the question says it all, what I want to do is create an empty file thats about 25gb in size. I used to have a small program that would create these files with no problems, I used to use it for ftp sites back in the day where you had to upload before you could download in the old warez scene. those days have long since disappeared and so has the program I had.

What I need it for is for one of the servers that is supposedly monitoring our systems, which actually isn't preforming that function at all, I want to put this file on and see how long it takes for someone to notice the file.

thanks in advance for anyone who knows of the program I'm referring to or one similar.

0
Comment
Question by:chris_irvine
7 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
robsantos earned 250 total points
ID: 22822578
LOL - "upload before you could download " - memories...

is this what you used?
http://www.softpedia.com/get/System/File-Management/Large-File-Creator.shtml
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:killamankaze
ID: 22822589
This piece of software may complete your task.

http://www.mynikko.com/dummy/

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:all_experts
ID: 22822611
Here is the command to run in command prompt:
fsutil file createnew filename size

where filename is the name of the file and size is size of a file in bytes.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22822614
Without software then try:

fsutil file createnew C:\25GB-file.txt 2500000000

Think I have the correct number of zeros!
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22822617
too slow ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:chris_irvine
ID: 31510763
I can't believe this program is still available, this is the exact one I had...thanks for pointing me in the right direction to find it, brings back some good memories.

The warez scene was a pain in the ass back in the day on dialup, lol.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:robsantos
ID: 22823818
Thanks - but I gotta say - that FSUTIL looks really handy!
0