?
Solved

"Local Folders" versus "Personal Folders"

Posted on 2008-10-28
2
Medium Priority
?
1,069 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Experts,

My incoming emails go into my "Local Folders" inbox.  I want them to go into my "Personal Folders" inbox.  Why do I have two inboxes anyway?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22822773
Hello NigelRocks,

What is your environment?  Single computer? Network? Exchange?  Local folders is your Thunderbird folders.  This is where POP3 accounts download its emails. Personal Folders is associated wtih Exchange.  

If you are downloading emails via IMAP protocol, you have separate set of folders. That is how IMAP works.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 22827524
NigelRocks, If you desire your mail to go into your own Personal Folders, it is very easy.  The Local Folder is also known as the Global Inbox.

Read about it here.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Thunderbird_:_FAQs_:_Global_Inbox

You just have to modify your Account Settings.
http://kb.mozillazine.org/Thunderbird_:_FAQs_:_Global_Inbox#Changing_the_Global_Inbox_setting_for_an_existing_account
0