Solved

Server hanging on shutdown after automatic update

Posted on 2008-10-28
9
650 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
I have a Dell PowerEdge 2800, Running Windows 2000 Server SP4.  The last 2 times it has rebooted at 3am for Automatic Updates (I believe that is why it is rebooting), it has hung on shutting down - I come in in the morning and it is hung at the "Windows is shutting down" screen. (Animation is still happening.)  I don't see anything odd in the logs.  Server is running Exchange Server 6.5 SP2, DHCP, DNS, Symantec Mail Security for MS Exchange 6.0.6.235, and Retrospect 7.6. (While Retrospect is running, no backups happen at night.)

Any suggestions as to the problem here?
0
Comment
Question by:cgtyoder
  • 5
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
EddyGurge earned 500 total points
ID: 22823173
When this had happened to me (I don't let auto updates reboot any more due to it) it was always an issue with the store service not stopping.  In my case, the store would hang due to a mild corruption that I later repaired.  I still don't let the server reboot automatically for updates.  YMMV
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgtyoder
ID: 22823326
How do I confirm it is indeed a store service issue?  How did you fix the corruption?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyGurge
ID: 22831615
Are you able to reboot the server normally?  Or is this the only time that it actually reboots?
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgtyoder
ID: 22872656
I just tried to restart - it would not. (Acted like I hadn't done anything.)  When I did a shutdown, then it responded quickly to that.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyGurge
ID: 22876937
Do you ever get any warnings or errors in your event logs during the hangs, or when you tried the restart?  Either application or system messages?
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyGurge
ID: 22877017
Ah, I do see you said nothing in the logs.  I would be curious if you tried the restart after stopping the Symantec Mail Security and Retrospect, just to eliminate them from the list of possible system hangers.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:sk_raja_raja
ID: 22899931
1.There seems to be an ongoing problem with Win Updates.  Try turning off auto updates (after you have manually installed all the critical updates) and see if that helps.  The shutdown issue is from either a application or driver failing to unload properly as Windows exits

2.Which version of IE do you use? You can try reinstalling IE again. Then restore IE defaults and try to run Windows Update.This is a known bug in Windows XP, for which Microsoft has a supported fix. To learn how to get this patch, see MSKB 307274, Windows XP Stops Responding (Hangs) During Windows Shutdown. The necessary patch is included in Windows XP Service Pack 1, and also is now available on the Windows Update site under Recommended Updates for Win XP Professional, titled Restarting Windows XP. However, to find it, you may need to reconfigure how Windows Update appears for you, by enabling the Windows Update Catalog as follows: At the Windows Update page, click Personalize Windows Update at the left, and then Enable the Windows Update Catalog. Save your settings. This adds the Windows Update Catalog link in the left box. Click this link, then click Find updates for Microsoft Windows systems. Pick Windows XP in the drop-down list, click Search, take Recommended Updates, and find the Restarting Windows XP patch which references Q307274

Ref this URL for more information of the same issue
http://www.aumha.org/win5/a/shtdwnxp.php

3.http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/XP/Q_23768546.html

4.Probably for testing try to remove all the updates for the past one month.....and see how it works.
I doubt it should be a IE update...
0
 

Author Comment

by:cgtyoder
ID: 22926997
sj_raja_raja: This is a W2K Server issue, not a Win XP issue.

 I restarted the server twice this evening, and both times it restarted fine, without me shutting down any service beforehand.  (On the first shutdown, the KB/Mouse weren't responsive and I had to reboot via VNC, which has happened a couple times in the past). So I have turned off the automatic updates, and I will continue to monitor.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:EddyGurge
ID: 22934493
Well, then it certainly is not acting just like mine did, as I could never get a clean shutdown or restart.  If I had to guess, I'd say that whatever differs between an automatic restart (from updates) and a manual one has a glitch somewhere.  At this point, it could be a bug or incompatibility in damn near anything.  Since I never do auto restarts any more, I'm not sure I can be that much more helpful.  

I'd hate to start just saying the same old "update drivers"  "latest patches" for everything stuff, but that might be all that is left that I can think of.  
0