Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Draw Visio Flow Chart Diagrams using Data from a Database

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,817 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-24
Is anyone aware of a way that I can store elements of a process flow in a database and then have the data interface with Visio for rendering drawings on an as-needed basis?  Maybe using another process flow rendering software?
0
Comment
Question by:aveltri
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Scott Helmers earned 672 total points
ID: 22835341
Visio 2007 does have a very useful way to link shapes on a drawing page with an external data source. There are good demonstrations and tutorials about "data linking" here:
The data linking capability doesn't automatically draw a diagram for you, but creating a process map can be as easy as drag and drop after you've linked the data to your drawing file. You can also write a macro to do that work for you, but that would be quite a bit more work.

If you want more information about any of what you see/read at the MS site, just let me know.

(You can also click the link to view my profile for a related alternative....)
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Madhavi_PMP
Madhavi_PMP earned 664 total points
ID: 22953439
The following links (Specially the second one) should help you where you will get information about importing the data, linking rows of data in shapes in your drawing, etc. in MS- Visio 2007:

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/HA100518191033.aspx
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/HA100487831033.aspx

For Visio 2003, you can access following link:
http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/visio/CH010191751033.aspx

 
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:oldviking
oldviking earned 664 total points
ID: 26517651
I don't know if anybody pays attention to this question anymore... but I guess that you have some sore of represetation of a process flow in a database. If this is very simple, writing a macro to get the data and create and connect the shapes would be an option.

If you don not necessarily need to stick to your own database, you could use a number of add-on tools to Visio that will help you in creating a good process map.

BUT, now, with Visio 2010 and Sharepoint 2010 Visio services, there is one more option coming up: To use the Visio services in sharepoint to render the process. If you're still looking for a solution, please ask further questions or provide more details.
0