Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Password never Expires for all the Current users has to be unchecked.

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
266 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Hi,

Password never Expires for all the Current users has to be unchecked.
How can i do this. Any script or an inbuilt way of doing this.
All users in an OU.

Regards
Sharath
0
Comment
Question by:bsharath
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
szaibot earned 1400 total points
ID: 22823103
Open AD users and Computers
go to that OU, select all users like you would select files, right click , properties.
On the account tab you may untick that option
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:bsharath
ID: 22823126
Oops thats what happens when i dont have an AD when i post Questions... :-)
Ok hope its that easy.. Shall check in the morning and post back...
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:Joseph Daly
Joseph Daly earned 600 total points
ID: 22823156
That is the way to do it. You if you wanted to do it via script you could also have used.

Dsquery user -samid * | DSmod user -pwdneverexpires no
0