Solved

Blackberry Controller Won't Start

Posted on 2008-10-28
14
2,559 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have the same issue but stopping the DNS server service did not allow me to start the Blackberry Controller.  Does anyone have any idea what else I can try?  Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:landiiiks2
  • 7
  • 6
14 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:zzingalala
ID: 22823304
0
 

Author Comment

by:landiiiks2
ID: 22823334
I had seen that and did go into the registry.  There was no SysLogPort key in the path they specified, so I added it, but that didn't help either.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Russianblue
ID: 22823481
have you tried re-starting the blackberry dispatcher service in the Windows Services MMC (not within BB Manager)?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:landiiiks2
ID: 22823508
Yes, I restarted all the Blackberry services.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Russianblue
ID: 22823551
did you follow through with the suggestion at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/812873

you need to reserve the ports for BB usage, then stop DNS, start BB Controller etc.

i had the exact same issue 2 days ago, i had to do these things, and it didn't work, then finally re-started the dispatcher service and re-established contact with the BB devices again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:landiiiks2
ID: 22823641
Yes, I did it exactly the way you suggest.  I reserved the ports (there was already a set reserved, so I added this set.  Stopped DNS server, restarted Dispatcher, then tried to start BB Controller.  Same error.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Russianblue
ID: 22823679
i assume the controller service started successfully, correct?

the only other suggestion i have is to try restarting the dispatcher again, only because i did it in a different order.   restarted Dispatcher AFTER Controller service was already started.
0
 

Author Comment

by:landiiiks2
ID: 22823841
No, I can't get the controller service to start.  I get the 5003 error every time.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Russianblue
ID: 22824069
try netstat -ano on the BES and see if it lists a PID on port 4071 and report back.

0
 

Author Comment

by:landiiiks2
ID: 22824336
Yes it does.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Russianblue earned 500 total points
ID: 22824415
what's the PID?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:landiiiks2
ID: 31510786
Brilliant, Russianblue!  It was the SNMP service - I stopped it and successfully started the BB Controller!  Thanks so much!
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Russianblue
ID: 22824627
LOL!  wow.  i think that's the first time i've actually solved someone's problem on here!  feels like a big win for me too!  glad to help.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Russianblue
ID: 22920692
sweet.  i didn't realize you'd solved the issue!  glad to hear it.
0