?
Solved

Firewall Netscreen 50 Warning LED status

Posted on 2008-10-28
8
Medium Priority
?
1,226 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-16
The warning LED of a netscreen 50 always on, red color.
How can i make back to normal status? Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:dickchan
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 22832472
I found out there is a critical alert in the log.
VIP server 192.168.1.100 cannot be contacted.
What should i do?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 22834472
Correct the problem with the VIP server on 192.168.1.100

For some reason the netscreen can't talk to it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 22885687
I can ping the VIP server 192.168.1.100 when telnet the firewall.
Any suggestions? Thanks.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:deimark
ID: 22887366
Copy in the logs you see relating to this, so that we can see what you do.

I would suspect that the VIP is not responding on the port/service that is being forwarded to it.

Double check that.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:thechaosrealm
thechaosrealm earned 400 total points
ID: 22924577
I've found that the NetScreen will pop that error in the logs ALL THE TIME. I just turn off "Server Detection" in the VIP setup and the alarm goes away. As long as you can do what the VIP is configured to do, don't worry about what the Juniper says.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dickchan
ID: 22975164
How can i turn of the Server Detection option form netscreen 50?
I can not find the options from the webUI. Or i only
can do it by CLI?
Please teach me some steps if for command line. thanks.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:alienXeno
ID: 23036478
just append manual to your vip statement via cli to turn off auto server detection

for example

set interface ethernet3 vip untrust xxx "xxx"  xxx.xxx.xxx.xxx manual
manual               turn off server auto detection
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
stagira earned 1600 total points
ID: 23055174
Hi,

you can also do this via the WebUI, just go to

Network>Interfaces

select the Untrust Interface, then VIP,

then the desired vip services, and untick the box: Server Auto Detection

--
Regards
0