?
Solved

SSIS ScriptTask:  How to do UpperCase(StringVariable)

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,335 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
Hi All

In an SSIS Script Task I'm trying to convert a string variable to upper case.

This line --> ConName.ToUpper <> "FRAMEWORK"  <-- returns the below compile error

Package Validation Error

------------------------------
ADDITIONAL INFORMATION:

Error at Initialize Connections: The task is configured to pre-compile the script, but binary code is not found. Please visit the IDE in Script Task Editor by clicking Design Script button to cause binary code to be generated.
 (Microsoft.DataTransformationServices.VsIntegration)


This line --> UPPER(ConName) <> "FRAMEWORK" <-- returns 'Name 'UPPER' is not declared.

Thanks in advance.
Jim
0
Comment
Question by:Jim Horn
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:HoggZilla
ID: 22823101
Usually the Script Task will underline your error, just like VB.net. Anything underlined?
Paste the Script Task code here so Experts can review. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
PedroCGD earned 1000 total points
ID: 22823112
Check this fix:
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?familyid=2BA43893-EF6B-4019-9E7D-D8CC6C7B905D&displaylang=en

If not, check this:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/953752/en-us

If not resolved yet, go to script task and make BUILD

helped?
regards!
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:HoggZilla
HoggZilla earned 1000 total points
ID: 22824031
Make sure you have the string variable declared in the ReadWriteVariables property of the Script Task Editor. Make sure it is the correct name of your string varialbe and that your string variable has a Scope of the entire package, or at a minimum, the Scriipt Task.
Make sure the string variable has a value, at least a default value for compiling. I am not absolutely sure this is required, but does not hurt and removes the issue.
Here is a sample script task that worked for me.

Dim ConNameAsIs As String = Dts.Variables("MY_VARIABLE").Value.ToString
MsgBox(ConNameAsIs, , "As Is")
Dim ConName As String = Dts.Variables("MY_VARIABLE").Value.ToString.ToUpper
MsgBox(ConName, , "UpperCase")
 

script-task-variables.bmp
0