Solved

convert AI to CDR

Posted on 2008-10-28
8
7,178 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
I need to urgently convert an AI file that won't import into Corel Draw into a CDR file so it can be edited.  If I convert if to a PDF Corel cant cope with it and it shuts the system down.
I do not have illustrator on my machine, therefore I can not export it to an older version either.  
Can some one help me please.
0
Comment
Question by:JoMarshall
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 22823216
post the file please
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoMarshall
ID: 22823313
I cant - It may contain data that I cant release publically. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 22823395
how do you 'convert to pdf'?  If you can 'dumb it down' in Acrobat to a legacy version pdf, corel MIGHT be able to deal with it.  
0
 

Author Comment

by:JoMarshall
ID: 22823462
Right, thanks, I'll try that.
Thanks for your help!
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 22823479
welcome
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:vanwraps
ID: 22823487
'Print' as pdf and import into corel or print and scan.  Can acrobat save as different file formats?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:BongSoo
ID: 22825425
Try opening the PDF with Corel.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
vanwraps earned 500 total points
ID: 22826044
Good idea BongSoo.
0