Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Restoring Exchange 2003 Database

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
868 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I am trying to restore a 2003 exchange database.
I am restoring the database to a test domain as we are not allowd to restore prodcution data ot the production enviroment, which means I cannot use the Recovery Storage Group that I would normally use for restoring exchange databases.
I am using exchange 2003 SP2 installed on Windows Server 2003 SP2 with Netybackup 6.0 for restoring the data.

When I try restoring the data I get the below error message

15:08:23 (6789800.001) ERR - unable to create object for restore: Microsoft Information Store:\XMB5005_SG4\XMB5005_SG4_DB2 (BEDS 0xE000FE1A: The device specified is invalid.

)
Help please
0
Comment
Question by:kevaroo
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
RobinHuman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22823662
The server has to have the same name / setup as the original;
are you restoring via backup exec?
If so, you will need to associate the catalogue with the new installation
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22823669
Hi,
In that case it will be difficult.
What you got to do is add another Exchange 2003 box in the same organization and use RSG there. Also restoring DB on RSG does not affect the Live Information store, so you can debate that policy too, at your office.
For NetBackup error, I believe you got to look at error codes and troubleshoot
Thanks
Nitin
 
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22823680
you will need to migrate the database if you are restoring to a different domain..
0