Solved

How to avoid "search results" all being selected by default?

Posted on 2008-10-28
7
1,037 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
In Notes 7 Client, I search for a string in my email using View->Search This View - all the documents returned are selected by default. This is not natural behaviour and so when I then do what I want to do, such as move the document to a folder, *all* my returned documents are moved. And since Notes doesn't have an undo function I can't correct the mistake.

Is there any way to stop Notes selecting the documents returned by search?
0
Comment
Question by:sjm_ee
7 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22823336
I've said too often that something isn't possible in Notes and then someone else told me it is... So I'll say that I have never seen such an option, and I have see a lot. I understand what you want, and I can only explain the Notes' way, which is that documents that match the query are selected and shown. If you then click on View/Selected (deselecting Selected actually), you'll see that all documents are shown in the view and the ones you selected are - er... - selected....

So I suppose you have to narrow down your selection, either by deselecting document or by a more restricting selection formula.
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22823347
The option I mentioned is View/Show/Selected Only
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22824422
If you only want one document, then unselecing in the view. should bring back the full view, and you should have the single document highlighted ( not selected ).

I hope this helps !
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22824501
Expand the search section by clicking "more"

In the options for "sort results by" try changing it from say "keep current order" to relevance or one of the other options. Off hand I can't remember which one selects them and which does not.
0
 
LVL 14

Author Comment

by:sjm_ee
ID: 22825765
SysExpert I am not sure I follow - please say again
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill-Hanson earned 500 total points
ID: 22830703
Here's how I do it:

First, make sure that the database is full-text indexed.  Searching an unindexed database will always result in the "all checked" problem.  It sounds strange, but the trick is to use the correct sort option.  To change the sort option, use the "More" hotspot (See figures below).

If you select "relevance", "last modified", or "first modified" you will be able to select individual documents in the search results.

If you select either of the "sortable" options ("keep current order" or "show all documents"), then you will still have the "all checked" problem.
SearchBarMore.gif
SearchBarSortBy.gif
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22831025
Maybe you noticed that, when you deselect a document manually, it is removed from the view? So you could, prior to moving the selection to a folder, deseletc the documents that you don't want to be moved to the folder.

IMHO there's no such feature as you describe in Notes. Matching in a view is literally "selecting documents that match certain conditions".
0