Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to fix symantec endpoint protection space problem???

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
2,074 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
we are running endpoint protection server and we have noticed that the product has taken all the space on the server and we can hardly open the console from the server.  how can i fix this and what is causing this??
0
Comment
Question by:amoos
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 22835877
amoos,
We have a couple of real Symantec Pros here on the site and maybe one of them will check in on this question.
One suggestion is to make sure that you have applied the latest Patch from Symantec for your Endpoint application.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
bRvO earned 1500 total points
ID: 22842724
What version of SEP are you running ?

and where abouts in the Symantec Endpoint Protection Manager folder are the files filling up ? is it in the content folder , temp folder or inetpub folder ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:amoos
ID: 22855694
i called syamntec and they are fixing it.  some how the program got corrupted.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:bRvO
ID: 22865907
Yeah , that's happened so many times . There main response usually is install the latest version of SEP , I noticed that MR3 seems to fix the database issues , however , sometimes you still need to manually clean up the database .

I hope things get sorted for you.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:msk3130
ID: 34922206
How is that an accepted solution, it was just another question?
0