Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to obtain media

Posted on 2008-10-28
5
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I bought a Dell server in 2006 with the original version of SBS 2003 Premium edition preinstalled OEM. At the time MS were offering free upgrade to 2003 R2, which I requested and received the media pack. I have only just now got round to needing to install it. I have opened the Media pack and found that it is missing the R2 Technologies disc. they've sent me 2 copies of the Premium Technologies Disc 2 instead!

Does anybody know how I can obtain a copy of the R2 Technologies disc - I'm in the UK.

I've tried calling MS and they say they can't help because R2 is a discontinued product and they definately wouldn't have a copy of this disc anywhere!

I've also tried Dell who say they can't help because the only replacement media they can provide is that originally provided with the server which wasn't the R2 version.

Any help appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:SJH
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22823486
You can buy the media from a third party for about £27. The part number you hsould be P73-01781.
Here is a link to a Google shopping page with this product:
http://www.google.com/products?q=P73-01781&rls=com.microsoft:*&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&startIndex=&startPage=1&um=1&sa=N&tab=wf
I hope this helps. Good luck.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:cuziyq
ID: 22823525
Well, the terminology used for the discs is apparently different in the U.S. than it is in the U.K.  But here in the states, R2 comes with plain-old Windows Server 2003 on one disc, and the R2 Update on the 2nd disc.

If you are missing the 2nd disc, you can download a trial version of Windows Server 2003 free from Microsoft.  Disc 1 is a trial version (obviously), but the disc 2 image is identical to what ships in the retail package.  Just burn that and ignore the product key they e-mail you for the trial.  It will install on a 'real' W2K3 install just the same.
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:andrew_aj1
ID: 22823640
cuziyg makes a good point. I forgot you can download the second CD from the trial and use in the full version. Make sure you dont use the first CD of the trial though. I accidently provided the wrong information and a link the us google site. Let me correct myself.
The Server 2003 SBS R2 Premium media part number is T75-01360.
Here is the correct Google shopping link for this product:
http://www.google.co.uk/products?q=T75-01360&rls=com.microsoft:*&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&startIndex=&startPage=1&um=1&sa=N&tab=wf
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:SJH
ID: 22824124
Thanks for yopur help - so is this disc 2 for SBS or just for W2k3 server?
Does anyone have a link to a suitable download, I can't find a trial of 2003 R2, it all seems to be 2008 now.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
andrew_aj1 earned 2000 total points
ID: 23161644
It is all SBS 2008 now. The best way would be to purchase the media above.
Good luck.
0