Solved

Importing Outlook Folders

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
200 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Experts,

I've successfully imported my emails from Outlook into Thunderbird, but what about other folders?  I've imported "Contacts", but I don't see a folder by that name.  What about reminders and calendar entries?
0
Comment
Question by:NigelRocks
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22823554
try archiving them and then importing the archived files using thunderbird
may not be right i have not used thunderbird but its an idea non the least :p

hope it helps
0
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22823632
Hello NigelRocks,

If you install Thunderbird in the same computer as Outlook, contacts will be imported into the Address Book.  It is not shown as a folder like Outlook.  Click on Address Book in top menu.

Thunderbird natively does not have Calendar.  You need to add the Addin Lighting.
http://www.mozilla.org/projects/calendar/lightning

Then you can import the calendar items from Outlook.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 22824001
OK, I've downloaded and integrated Lightning, but I still don't see how to import the calendar from Outlook.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22824047
did you archive your contacts and import them using your software like i said?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:NigelRocks
ID: 22825149
I don't see where Thunderbird has an option to import an archived file.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22825507
mMigelRocks,

Sorry I was not very specific.  Here is a step by step to get Outlook calendar items to Thunderbird/Lightning
http://sysblogd.wordpress.com/2007/08/28/changing-from-outlook-to-thunderbird-calender-exportimport/
0