Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Making a swf file clickable

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
1,287 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I ave been sent a banner which is in swf format.

I want to make this entire banner a clickable link, however do not have flash!

Is there a way to do this other than within the swf?

Thanks,

Julian
0
Comment
Question by:DrZork101
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
adfield earned 1500 total points
ID: 22824966
I'm pretty sure there isn't.  AFAIK, you can't assign a link to an embedded SWF object within HTML.

Can you not get the FLA file from whoever sent you the SWF?

If you can't, you could import the SWF into Flash (you can download a trial from www.adobe.com) and add the link, although if the banner is animation heavy, it will increase the file size and probably run slower.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22827442
Your question is confusing.  Do you want the flash ALSO to be part of the clickable link -- i.e. not load the flash until a link is clicked.  Otherwise, if the flash is loaded, it will play for those people who have it enabled and you can't click on it, but if you have a banner that could open a link OR a flash, that is totally different.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:adfield
ID: 22829184
Actually, you should be able to make another Flash file the same size as the banner, make a movie clip and use Actionscript to pull in the SWF you have.  Then you can also make the movie clip clickable and bob's yer uncle.
0