Solved

Javascript to save a pdf to a network share

Posted on 2008-10-28
6
444 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
I need assistance with the java script necessary to perform the following:
I have a PDF that I need to add a button to which saves the completed pdf to a network share.
I need to have the script save the file to the share and create the filename using the following:
Document Name (constant) plus the associate's name (currently TextField1) plus the class date (currently TextField2) so it would look like this: "DRP Certification - John Smith - 10.28.2008.pdf".

Any assistance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:chryo4096
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
Are you looking for Java or JavaScript as they are distinct differences?

For java, these links may be helpful.

Free Libraries for PDF in Java:
http://java-source.net/open-source/pdf-libraries

More Detail on iText:
http://www.lowagie.com/iText/
http://www.ibm.com/developerworks/opensource/library/os-javapdf/

Regards,
Kevin
0
 

Author Comment

by:chryo4096
Comment Utility
Javascript.

Thanks, Kevin
Chris
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
You may want to add some of JavaScript zones to the question to attract experts in those areas since this zone will pull the Java types like myself. :)
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Michel Plungjan earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. I am pretty sure you cannot have javascript inside or outside the pdf save anything
2. I am pretty sure you also cannot access a share from a normal web page - WSH could but that is not a normal web page
3. if the form you are filling in is inside the pdf, make the form action go to the server with the data and return a new pdf with the following headers:




header("Content-Disposition", "attachment; filename=" + "DRP Certification - John Smith - 10.28.2008.pdf"); // these strings should come from the request of course

header("Content-Length", length of the file);

header("ContentType: application/octet-stream");
 

write the file to output here

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:chryo4096
Comment Utility
I was able to address this request by adding a button to the form to open a network share.  I could not have the file save automatically as requested but instructed the user to enter the appropriate file name in the Save As dialog.

I appreciate all the suggestions provided.
0