Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

How do you permanently disable numlock on a dell vostro laptop?

Posted on 2008-10-28
10
Medium Priority
?
8,624 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
I have a set of dell vostro laptops that I work with on a daily basis.  Our problem is this, everytime a user logs in the num lock may or may not come on.  We want a permanent method to disable numlock such that it only comes on if the user specifically presses the numlock key.  I have tried the registry keys in Windows to no avail.  I have also changed the bios to always of.  The first boot always works fine, its just when someone logs in if the computer goes to sleep or screen saver or locked, the numlock comes on.  I have tried the following KB's  314879, 262625 and this reg key HKEY_USERS\.Default\Control Panel\Keyboard
any advice would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:twcedu
10 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Leon Teale
ID: 22823592
did u try it this way when you used regedit?

Click Start, click Run, and type regedit to open the Windows registry editor.
In the registry, open the below folders.

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\
Control Panel\
Keyboard\

Within the keyboard folder, you should have a string value named "InitialKeyboardIndicators" with a value of 0, 1, or 2. Below is the explanation of each of these values.

0 = Num Lock is turned OFF after the logon.
1 = Disable Num Lock.
2 = Numlock is turned ON after the logon.
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
jazzIIIlove earned 2000 total points
ID: 22823626
Hi there;

so, I think you tried:

HKEY_CURRENT_USER\
Control Panel\
Keyboard\

Within the keyboard folder, you should have a string value named "InitialKeyboardIndicators" with a value of 0, 1, or 2. Below is the explanation of each of these values.

0 = Num Lock is turned OFF after the logon.
1 = Disable Num Lock.
2 = Numlock is turned ON after the logon

but have you also tried the below?

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Keyboard Layout]
"Scancode Map"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,45,00,00,00,00,00

disables the numlock key permanently.

What is the need of such akey...Pointless like ScrollLock...peh...

Best regards...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22823636
lol...

seems we are using same resources...

but mine is extended...lol
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:twcedu
ID: 22823643
The problem with using the current user Reg key is we have 80 users who can use any one of the 16 laptops we have at any time.  This would require manually setting this key for 80 users on 16 laptops.  Surely there has to be a way to apply this to all users or HKLM
0
 
LVL 80

Expert Comment

by:arnold
ID: 22823725
You can use a GPO to push the registry entry (of either or both of the prior posters) to the laptop provided they are in an AD.

You can also remotely access the registry.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jazzIIIlove
ID: 22823778
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:twcedu
ID: 31510817
This completely disables num lock which will work for now in our environment, tie this wth a gpo and it works the way we needed it to
0
 

Author Comment

by:twcedu
ID: 22896817
I have one more question regarding this and I will start a new question if necessary.
The disable numlock key HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SYSTEM\CurrentControlSet\Control\Keyboard Layout]
"Scancode Map"=hex:00,00,00,00,00,00,00,00,02,00,00,00,00,00,45,00,00,00,00,00  works perfectly fine.  However we do have an issue where if the numlock was turned on when this key is applied it is stuck on.  Can someone tell me how I could create a script or something that checks to see the initial keyboard indicators on all profiles, and sets them to 0 and finally disables the numlock
0
 

Expert Comment

by:paul_alphonsus
ID: 24917296
You can always use tweakui to copy settings to the logon desktop - seems to work for me. Mind you, if you have 500 laptops, it will take a LONG time.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Tony Giangreco
ID: 24917305
Should be an option in bios
0