Solved

Importing PDF pages into QuarkXpress

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
1,894 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Can I import "all pages" of a PDF document into QuarkXpress automatically?

(I know how to import single pages in a picture box). I have a 200 page PDF doc and wish to speed up the import process!
0
Comment
Question by:Marnix-Design
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
mguenther earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
Hi, Marnix,

are you on Mac? If yes, then you could use an AppleScript to automate this. Ask in an AppleScript forum.

Also, there's many database publishing solutions available, like Catalog Maker, Xactuell or Xtags. Hard to say which is good for you without knowing more about your workflow.

Best
Matthias
0
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:BongSoo
BongSoo earned 25 total points
Comment Utility
I think you need a custom filter:
http://www.quark.com/service/desktop/support/techinfo/view.jsp?faq_id=238
This QuarkXTensions module allows you to import pages of Portable Document Format (PDF) files into QuarkXPress picture boxes, and export QuarkXPress documents as PDF files. This filter can be used with QuarkXPress or QuarkXPress Passport 4.04 and higher. To export a QuarkXPress document as a PDF file, you must use Adobe Acrobat Distiller.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Marnix-Design
Comment Utility
Not really answering question or rather not having an easy workable solution. BongSoo suggested what I'm already doing which I had stated! (Importing single pages). Matthias solution seems too complex looking into it.
0