Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Does Ghost allow me to create a PXE server ?

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
351 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Can I create several diffrent  Images via Ghost and the be able to boot the client and choose what image I would like to use ? If so How do I do this ? Also Besides Ghost is there any free software out there that will allow me to do this ?
0
Comment
Question by:jbovalley
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
killamankaze earned 1200 total points
ID: 22823810
This is possible, i believe what you are referring to is RIS. Here is some documentation on the correct procedure.

http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/on-technology.nsf/docid/2000042011340125

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:JohnGerhardt
JohnGerhardt earned 400 total points
ID: 22823853
If you dont want to use RIS then have a look at this..
We have a TFTP server with the boot images created using a piece of software from emboot...
http://unattended.sourceforge.net/pxe-win2k.html
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:SysExpert
SysExpert earned 400 total points
ID: 22859643
see
 Ghost alternatives

http://ghost.radified.com/ghost_alternatives.htm

Plenty of open source stuff clonezilla project with the Server option should be able to do this.


I hope this helps !
0