Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Change the Image in a Checkbox(button style) when checked.

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
764 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi All.
I am looking to change the image in my Checkbox(button style) to a .jpg I have in the resource file, when it is checked.
I know to use the Image.FromFile("") but I don't know the string of the file if it is in the resource file(other than the complete path), if the program was used on a diff computer the complete path would not be correct(c:\MyComputer\...). How do I access just the resource file?
Thanks...
0
Comment
Question by:Hawkvalley1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
jorgesv13 earned 400 total points
ID: 22824078
You have to add the image to the resources of your project (Resources.resx)
If you do like this, you can access the image with:
My.Resources.myImage
And you will have no need to do "Image.FromFile"
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 22824129
If you placed the image in the resource tab of your app.
you call it by saying.....
    MyIImage =   My.Resources.MyImage   <-------------- MyImage is the name of your image file
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:planocz
ID: 22824135
Sorry,   jorgesv13 said it first.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:Hawkvalley1
ID: 31510829
Thanks...
0