Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How can I access Outlook PST file from my Application?

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
1,304 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am developing an application for my own use. I would like to access my outlook PST files from within this application for viewing and searching purposes. (i.e.) Read only.

How can do so?
0
Comment
Question by:monzer_yazigi
4 Comments
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:war1
war1 earned 172 total points
ID: 22823948
Hello monzer_yazigi,

Outlook PST file is in proprietary format.  Only Outlook can view the file.  Your application will have to call Outlook to open and read the file.

Hope this helps!
war1
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
SteveBay earned 172 total points
ID: 22824774
Here is an example of reading data using Outlook Automation:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Microsoft/Development/Microsoft_Programming/Q_23216275.html
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:LMuadDIb
LMuadDIb earned 172 total points
ID: 22824864
Outlook automation can be accomplished by using TurboPower OfficePartner components, they are freeware now.

http://sourceforge.net/projects/tpofficepartner/
http://delphi.about.com/od/kbcontrolole/l/aa110403a.htm
0