Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Web server and sql server

Posted on 2008-10-28
4
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I work for a company with 29 PC's.  I want to implement a windows server 2008.  I want to use AD, WSUS, File/Print Sharing, IIS, Run SQL Server 2008 and ForeFront Client Security.

How would you do it?

1 server with all of it?
1 sever with a host and virtualized server?  how would you split up the duties?
2 servers 1 web with just IIS  and 1 with the rest?

I don't know what i should be considering let me know!
0
Comment
Question by:lividicus
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 22823933
Definetly put SQL Server on its own PC...
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:lividicus
ID: 22824239
does it have to be physical or can it be done using the MS Hypervisor Product?
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 22824258
Im not familiar w/ that product, so I can't say for sure.  I would say for sure that if you're doing a lot of transactions on your sql machine, then put it on its own physical machine.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 1000 total points
ID: 22824410

It depends on what load you expect each role to have to handle.

Personally, with hardware so cheap these days, I would go for one highly powerful server, perhaps with dual quad-core processors and 16GB of RAM. Install Server 2008 64-bit Edition, and then you can use Hyper-V to run Virtual Machines on this server.

I would split roles up as follows:

-VM1: Active Directory, DNS, Global Catalog, FSMO Role Holder
-VM2: Active Directory (Additional DC), DNS Server, Global Catalog
-VM3: File/Print/WSUS Server
-VM4: IIS & SQL Server 2008

As a note, if you were to purchase Server 2008 Enterprise Edition, that single purchase would allow you to install the Host OS and the 4 VMs under the same license.

-tigermatt
0