?
Solved

Which is faster - Actionscript Tween or in-flash animation?

Posted on 2008-10-28
3
Medium Priority
?
353 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-11
I am working on a new Flash game, and have currently animated the 'peeps' walking using the actionscript Tween class. The movements are stored in an array and executed one after the other.

However, performance is a big issue in this game, and I was wondering if it would be less CPU intensive if I created the animations in flash and then did a gotoAndPlay('walk') instead?
0
Comment
Question by:JPardoe
3 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:asaivan
ID: 22824625
Not that I'm aware of.  Things on the timeline just compile down to binary anyway, same as AS.  My thought is, that it's less intensive overall to use ActionScript.  But it may just be the same.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
trypt earned 500 total points
ID: 22840457
as tween is definitely faster than timeline tween.
but if u're so concern about performance,
i suggest not to use the default tween class in the class library.
go get TweenMax from greensock. it's the fastest as tween engine so far that i know...
or get Tweener from google code, that one is also a great tween engine, but not as fast as TweenMax.
0
 

Author Comment

by:JPardoe
ID: 22849700
Many thanks for your input! That info was very useful!
0