Solved

How can I redirect a URL to URL:PORT on a domain

Posted on 2008-10-28
11
337 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a sharepoint running on a non standard port which makes it url be http://server:1153

I want to give an easier url to all users without the port.

hosts file doesnt allow port numbers

creating new forward look up zone on the DC doesnt support port number either

The server is running Windows 2003 SBS.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Anti-Mhz
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22824024
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Russianblue
ID: 22825122
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 22826412
RussianBlue. If i have a sharepoint site with url server:1153 how can I add a host value of www.team.com to be the internal url for this site?

John yur method is not that what im looking for
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 22827357
well, why not run them on port 80? you can run multipul websites on the same IIS server using port 80 by just adding in the host header information in the IIS website's IP address settings. This way you have have the header info read team.com and any other sites working on port 80 within IIS will still work as they did before.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 22830661
I get an error Bad Request (Invalid Hostname) when trying to access the site with the new header. Here's a screenshot of my set up:

http://i35.tinypic.com/16k6q74.jpg
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Russianblue
ID: 22830680
i tend to agree with Dave_AND.  

You probably CAN set it up to work like you're talking about, but it doesn't really accomplish much for you.  

Also, given that this is SBS, i wouldn't be surprised if it caused problems when you go to apply service packs etc.  SBS doesn't like a whole lot of customization like that....which bites....but that's been my experience anyway.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 22836988
Sorry forgot to say, you will also need to add a DNS entry in your DNS, so go open DNS, then create a new CNAME and point it to your server.

Open up IE and try again.

Also SBS is a great product, you can do anything you want with it, if you do it in the correct manner. Its not Server 2003 with some Wizards, its a product on its own giving the functions of larger Servers. If you know what your doing with SBS you can get the same functions of any Larger Server setups.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Dave_AND
ID: 22836995
to add, your DNS Entry must match your host header i.e "CNAME arc <your server name.domain.local>"
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Anti-Mhz
ID: 22840073
I added a host header value "arc" to Sharepoint 80

my domain name is arc.local


I the following CNAME record to forward look up zone ARC.LOCAL


alias: arc

FQDN for the host: arc.arc.local


i don't know, is this right?




0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Eonasdan
ID: 22847204
You can use this ASP script to redirect the users to a website and port number
<%

response.redirect("http://www.site.com:portnumber")

%>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave_AND earned 250 total points
ID: 22854627
As long as your server is called arc, that should work.

If its called "server" you should point it to server.local

after that to an ipconfig /flushdns

and try again
0