Solved

DNS Problems - Internal clients can't access website of the same name as the domain

Posted on 2008-10-28
10
274 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
I know there's a few of these questions been asked already but please bear with me.

Our external site is www.ourcompany.com - hosted remotely by a 3rd party
From outside the local network access to the site is fine.

Internally however, when we try to access the site we get "The Page Cannot Be Displayed" message.

OUr domain is of the same name as the external site eg ourcompany.com

I've done some reading up and added the the Host  A www - external IP address  record to our DNS servers (we've got to AD1 and AD2 that replicate) but still no joy.

I've double checked with the ISP and they have confirmed that they are pointing at the correct external IP.

Can anyone tell me a way to to about trouble shooting this?

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Crafu
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:JohnGerhardt
ID: 22824062
What happens if you ping the address internally, does it go to the correct IP?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22824079
what is the result of nslookup for www.outcompany.com from internal? does it resolve to the correct external IP?
also, if you try put the correct IP address (instead of domain name)in your browser, can you browse?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crafu
ID: 22824166
Thanks for the quick response, just had the hair dryer treatment from the marketing head.

I can ping www.companyname.com and it resolves to the external IP fine but it times out.

When I do nslookup www.companyname.com again it resoves to the correct IP

When I use the external IP to the site directly into the browser I can access the page.
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22824217
so you are saying both ping and nslookup can resolve the name correctly (you cannot ping could be the server is not allow ping) and IP address works in browser, but not domain name. Is this correct?
Do you have proxy setup in browser? Also, are you sure you use www.ourcompany.com instead of just outcompany.com in browser?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crafu
ID: 22824290
Yes your correct,  I can ping and resolve to the IP / Hostname correctly, both from the AD servers and from the client machines.

I can also use the IP in the browser to access the site directly.

We use a proxy server in the domain to monitor / regulate internet access. As far as I'm aware nothing has been changed on this.

I've noticed that if I enter www.companyname.com I get Cannot be Displayed, if I enter just companyname.com I get Under Construction?

I've also noticed that I can access the site correctly if I enter www.companyname.com into the browser execptions it works fine.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
flyingsky earned 500 total points
ID: 22824375
"if I enter just companyname.com I get Under Construction?"
This is because when you just use company.com, you are actually accessing the Domain controller, which is why it's under construction.

So looks like your proxy is blocking you from using domain name. Maybe have a look at the proxy.
(another way to verify this is try by pass proxy if you can)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crafu
ID: 22824456
Yeah thought that too, but it's all setup to allow full access to that site.
In fact I've just removed it from being included from the Surf Control stuff completely and I'm getting the same error.

0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:flyingsky
ID: 22824549
do you get the same error on the proxy server itself?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Crafu
ID: 22824616
Just removed the site from the proxy - rebooted and it's working.
It's really strange as the www.mycompany.com site was listed in a free access category in the first place.

Anyway, thanks very much for your help.
All seems to be back up and running again.

Cheers ;)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Crafu
ID: 31510846
Have no idea why this started acting up in the first place, I'll have to go and do some digging about. But it's all working now thanks to the above advice.
Cheers,
Crafu
0